Privacy Policy

Hello! This is Kenikeni’s Privacy Policy. It was last updated on January 8, 2018.

About us

At Kenikeni (“we”, “us”, “our”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. Whereas our mobile and tablet applications (“Applications”, “Apps”) are intended and designed for the whole family, including for use by young children, our website, located at https://kenikeni.com, (“Site”), is intended for adult use only. This policy is designed to share what information we collect and how it is used.

About terms

Before we start, it may be helpful if we first define what we mean by some of the terms we use in this document. “Personal information” or “personal data” refers to information that identifies a user as a person. “Non-personal information”, “non-personal data” or “anonymous information” refers to information that does not identify a user as a person. Any reference to “parent” also refers to legal guardian.

About our apps

Our apps are designed for the whole family, including for use by young children. At Kenikeni we have the utmost respect for your privacy and the privacy of your children and, to be clear, we do not knowingly collect any personal information about children through our apps.

We do collect anonymous information about app usage via our third party analytics provider, Flurry. We use the Flurry Restricted Feature Set to help us understand how to build better apps. The non-personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, the type of device being used, feature engagement, duration of play and location by country. For more information about how Flurry uses such information, please refer to the privacy policies on its website.

Our apps do not use push notifications.

Our apps do not display third party advertisements.

Our apps do not have in-app purchases.

Our apps may cross promote other apps by Kenikeni, and in such circumstances any external links are accessible only by adults via a parental gate. Any external links in our apps, such as to our website or social media are also secured behind a parental gate.

Our apps are 100% COPPA compliant.

About our site

Our Site may use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics. We may use such services to collect anonymous information about how you use and interact with the Site. We use such services to help us improve the Site. Please refer to the privacy policies on its website for more information about how Google analytics uses this information.

About personal information

We use your personal information to respond to comments and queries and to provide support and customer service.

We use your personal information to communicate with you about promotions and news about products and services offered by us.

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you reside in the United Kingdom, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us or write to the address provided below. For purposes of the Data Protection Act (1998), the controller of all information collected on this website is:

Kenikeni Limited
Kemp House
160 City Road
London EC1V 2NX

About choices and change

You have the ability to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.

You may configure your browser to accept or reject any cookies that may be set by our third party analytics services. Since all browsers are different you may need to go to the help section of your browser to find out how to achieve this. You may also opt out of Google Analytics by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

About security

At Kenikeni, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. However, we cannot and do not guarantee and do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

About change

We may amend this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our products, the services we offer, or changes in the law. Any changes are effective upon posting unless another date is specified. This policy is part of our Terms of Service that explain the rules, rights and responsibilities for using our Site and its associated apps, products and services.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact page, or write to us at:

Kenikeni Limited
FAO Privacy
Kemp House
160 City Road
London EC1V 2NX